photo by KC Wilsey

Personal Data

Character: "The Demon"
KISS Tenure: 1972-
Instrument(s): Vocals, Bass, Guitar
Real Name: Chaim Witz, Gene Klein
Birth Date: Aug. 25, 1949
Birth Place: Haifa, Israel
Spouse(s)/Partner: Shannon Tweed (married Oct. 1, 2011)
Children: Nicholas (Jan. 22, 1989), Sophie (July 7, 1992)

Pre-KISS Employment

"Kelly" Girl
Personal Assistant at Vogue magazine

Pre-KISS Bands

Long Island Sounds, Missing Links, Rising Sun, Bullfrog Bheer, Coffee, Cathedral, Rainbow, Wicked Lester
Gene Simmons Bandology (PDF)

Extra-curricular Activities



Gene Simmons Biography

Official Website(s)

Best way to submit corrections/clarifications or note any errors is by emailing HERE
rather than leaving a comment that may be missed here!
Your contributions are welcomed and appreciated -- no one can ever know it all, the mission remains!

KISSMONSTER/KISS Concert History/The KissFAQ™ are unofficial & unsanctioned fan websites.
Many images used under U.S. code TITLE 17, CHAPTER 1, § 107, "Limitations on exclusive rights: Fair use." This site has a registered DMCA agent.

Original content © 1996-2018 -- All Rights Reserved. Contact. Click it up!